GARY D. WITT, Judge.
[…] First, we consider whether Royster has a legally cognizable interest in the subject matter. Royster does not challenge the election results in this Point, but only the alleged mis-consolidation of precincts. There is a question as to whether Royster, as a candidate, has a legally cognizable interest in the location of the polling places. See Section 115.115.2. "`Standing requires that a party seeking relief have a legally cognizable interest in the subject matter and that he has a threatened or actual injury.'" Mink v. Wallace, 84 S.W.3d 127, 129 (Mo.App. E.D. 2002). Section 115.553 provides that "[a]ny candidate for election to any office may challenge the correctness of the returns for the office, charging that irregularities occurred in the election." Because in this Point Royster does not challenge, at least directly, the correctness of the vote return, his standing to challenge the consolidation of the precincts is therefore open to question.